WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

(Issue Date: January, 2019)

Prothesi Counselling and Psychotherapy acknowledges the importance of privacy of your personal data.
This Privacy Notice sets out the principles followed by on Prothesi in processing your personal data through the services provided by this Website, in compliance with applicable data protection regulatory framework and Prothesi’s Privacy Policy.

    1.Website Layout – Structure of www.prothesi.gr
 

Our Website (the “Site”) is an integrated information and services hub for both our business partners and the public; a gateway to services and easements we provide to visitors who seek to obtain first-hand information for services offered by our Company

We must point out that third-party websites, that you may visit by following links provided on our Website, are outside of our sphere of control and are governed by different terms of use and different Privacy Policies for the management of personal data. For these policies, our Company does not take any responsibility.

   2.Data Controller:

Mouzakitis Konstantinos

Tzoumagias 1, Athens, Attica

P.C 11362
Greece
Holds all rights and obligations reserved for such capacity under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679) for processing personal data through the Website.

   3.Categories of Data Processing

Information about you is collected through the following means:

  1. When navigating through our Website, your browser cookies and similar technologies, as demonstrated in our Cookies Policy.

  2. When filling our contact form www.prothesi.gr/epikoinonia-contact-us to post a comment or require further information, in order for us to be able to look into your inquiry/ investigate your comment and reply

    4.Categories of personal data collected

Depending on the purpose of your visit and the service you wish to receive from our Website, the type of personal data we collect may include name, address, email address and telephone number.

In some cases, we may also need to process special categories of personal data such as information concerning medical conditions, disabilities and special requirements, as to be able to address your particular needs (e.g. when you post a comment or inquiry on the Website).

On all such occasions, you are in absolute control of the personal information with which you provide us, as such information is explicitly received with your documented consent for specific purposes. Our Website operates a consent mechanism that records your clear, affirmative action, per area of data processing. Moreover, there are modules that enable you to revoke your prior preferences and set new ones.

You acknowledge, however, that certain services, cannot be efficiently provided or concluded, unless the appropriate data is made available to us.

  1. Website Security

Every effort is made to protect your information, while accessing our website. We use appropriate technical, organizational and administrative measures to protect any personal information we process about our visitors, our customers and their end users. Prothesi utilises a valid trusted certificate that is used to encrypt the communication exchanged between your device and the hosting server, all information is encrypted prior to being transmitted over the Internet, through HTTP over TLS (Transport Layer Security). However, please note that no Internet transmission can ever be guaranteed 100% secure, and so we encourage you to take care when disclosing personal information online and to use readily available tools, such as Internet firewalls, anti-virus and anti-spyware software, and similar technologies to protect yourself online.

We record your personalized preferences and we apply double opt in mechanism with confirmation e-mail messages where applicable.

         5.Data Retention

The data retention limits are set by our respective corporate policy and depend on the purpose of service you wish to obtain from our Site and its respective modules and is clearly demonstrated therein:

  • Personal data provided in the contact section is retained for a maximum of five (5) years from our reply

    .6.Transfer of personal data

     

We do not share your personal data with competent authorities and other companies, following your consent and in relevance with the scope of each processing activity.
 

       7.Your rights to access and manage your personal data
 

Personal data legislation in force gives you the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully. You may exercise your rights to access, rectify, delete, transfer your data, restrict or object the data processing by communicating your request to Prothesi’s Data Controller as indicated above under point (2). More information on the data subject rights are presented in our Privacy Policy.
 

      8.Complaint to competent Data Protection Authority

You may exercise your right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr), if you consider that Prothesi’s processing of your personal data infringes GDPR. Furthermore, you have the right to judicial remedy, in case you believe that your rights under the GDPR have been infringed as a result of Prothesi’s data processing.
 

     9.Revisions of Website Privacy Notice
 

This Website Privacy Notice may be subject to future amendment. The applicable version will be always presented on our Website.